Privacy Policy

At Craft Tea Company, we have a duty to protect your privacy and all personal data that is collected during your interaction with our website. Please ensure that you keep up to date with the information on this page, as it is subject to change in accordance with new legislation and directives.

This Privacy Policy will explain what data we collect from you, how we use that data, who can see your data and how you can access/change the personal data we hold.

 

Who Are We?

Craft Tea Company is registered at Station House, 3 Lockwood Buildings, Station Road, Honley, Holmfirth, HD9 6PG

We comply with the following legislation:

  • UK Data Protection Act (1988)

  • EU Data Protection Directive (1995)

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (2018)

 

What Information Do We Collect From You?

Craft Tea Company may ask you to input and collect the following information during the browsing and ordering process on this website: Customer Name, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Telephone Number, Email Address and Customer Password.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you enter payment information, this is not held by Craft Tea Company, but collected by our Third Party payment processors (Stripe and PayPal) in a secure manner (see Who Can See Your Information?).

 

How do we collect the information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

How Is Your Information Used?

Craft Tea Company may use your information to:

  • Process a payment;

  • Process an order;

  • Deliver or redeliver an order;

  • To provide you with on going customer assistance and technical support;

  • Contact you if we have a question about your order or you have won a competition;

  • Notify you of any important changes to our services;

  • Send you communications that you have opted into (e.g. email newsletters);

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

When you place an order with us online, you will be asked to opt in or out of our mailing list. If you opt in, your email address is placed onto our newsletter database and you may receive our promotional material. You can opt out of this newsletter at any time.

We may use the data that we collect from you to create profiles and demographic groups of our customers, which we use to help us to target our information and marketing materials to those who we believe it is relevant to. We may use additional information that we gather from external sources, such as Google and Facebook, when it is available to help us do this even more effectively (see Cookies).

 

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account or order, to troubleshoot problems with your account or order, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Who Can See Your Information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Craft Tea Company will not sell or rent your information to Third Parties for marketing purposes. We do however work with a small number of Third Party organisations to help us deliver some customer services, some of which have limited access to your data.

We may pass your information to these Third Party service providers for the purpose of providing services to your behalf. Examples include sending emails, processing payments and targeted advertisements on social media. The information shared will be that which is only relevant to the task at hand. Third Parties cannot use or share your information for any other purpose than to carry out what Craft Tea Company has requested them to do and are required to keep your data secure. Please see below for a list of our Third Party partners, a brief rundown of the services they provide and links to their own privacy policies.

 

Third Parties who work on behalf of, or in association with, Craft Tea Company:

Wix

Stripe

PayPal

 Facebook

 Google

 

How Can You Update Your Information?

 

You can contact us via email (hello@craftteacompany.co.uk) or via post (Craft Tea Company, Station House, 3 Lockwood Buildings, Station Road, Honley, Holmfirth, HD9 6PG) to request an update to your personal information that our staff can carry out for you.

 

Recording Information

Emails and other messages sent through our social media accounts are archived and can be referred to in order to resolve issues that may arise during ordering or with customer aftercare.

Sales invoices may need to be kept for up to 7 years in order for Craft Tea Company to retrospectively provide tax information to HMRC (please see Right To Erasure).

 

Our Security Precautions

This website has a valid security certificate which means that your information (for example, passwords or credit card numbers) is private when it is sent to this site. For more information, click on the lock symbol that appears next to the URL of the website which will give you the full information.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide Craft Tea Company with personal information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files in your browser that can be sent from an organisations website and saved onto your computer when you visit a website for the first time. These text files typically contain two pieces of information: a unique user ID and the site name. Each time you visit a website that holds cookies, your computer checks its system to see if it has cookies from that website already saved, therefore recognising if you have visited the website before.

Craft Tea Company uses cookies to track user visits, therefore analysing data such as the numbers of returning customers, customer location (by country or region) and recording how long customers stay on our website. Cookies DO NOT identify you as an individual, but simply track your browsing patterns which helps us to target our advertisements more accurately to our customers.

 The viewing of the website and browsing of the website automatically requires you to accept our Cookies policy. When you enter into a transaction with the company you automatically accept the trading terms and conditions as enclosed. You have the option within your browser to disable cookies, which you can do by following the specific browser instructions.

 

Requesting A Copy Of Your Personal Data

You have a right to ask Craft Tea Company for a copy of all the personal data that we hold about you, even if you do not wish to change it.

You can request this information by contacting us via email, telephone or post, where you will be asked to fill in our Data Request Form and return it to us. You will also be asked to provide us with a copy of your preferred proof of identification (birth certificate/driving license) before we can release the sensitive information to you. The Data Controller will be responsible for overseeing this action.

 

Right To Erasure

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the right to request that Craft Tea Company erases all personal data that we hold on you with immediate effect. In some cases, Craft Tea Company may have to retain certain vital information if we can prove that your data is needed to carry out other vital business processes, for example, filing tax returns (where we will need to retain sales invoices).

Links To Other Websites

This website may contain links to external organisations. Please be aware that by clicking a link to an external source, our privacy policy no longer applies whilst you are on that new site. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies that our linked websites adhere to and recommend that you read the policy of that site to keep yourself informed.

 

Data Breaches

Craft Tea Company has a duty to report any breach of personal data from our database or our Third Party databases to all relevant people and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if it is apparent that personal data has been stolen or misused, within 72 hours of the incident.

 

Transfer Of Data Outside The EU

None of your personal data will be transferred outside of the EU.

 

Policy Review

Craft Tea Company will keep this policy up to date in accordance with the law and new regulations, we reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. This policy was last updated in October 2018.

 
 
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle

© 2018 Craft Tea Company, Huddersield, UK

Join Our Mailing List

I have read and agreed to the Privacy Policy